Welcome to Gravesend Methodist Church
& Community Centre

 

Who's who at our church

 

Church Council

 

Stewards
Mrs Sheila Allison; (Senior Steward);

 Mrs Mary Onisimo; Mrs Fran Spencer;

 Mr Titus Mak; Mr Emmanuel Eshun;

Mr Steve Brereton; Velma Williams; Mrs Hazel Davis

Treasurer: Mr Mike Butler

Secretary: Julie Porter

Pastoral: Miss Joyce Woodcraft

Communion Steward: Mr Alan Day (OM)

Elected Members:

Mrs Linda Brereton; Mrs Maureen Wiltshire; Mrs Phebe Povey;

Mrs Christine Harden; Mrs Kate Hardy; 

Mr Alan Wood; Mr Maitland Pearce;

Mr David Young;  Marian Day; 

Deacon Vic Downs; Mrs Anne Downs; Barbara Logsdon;

 

Additional Persons

Mrs Sarah Smith (JMA);

Mr Eric Davis (Property);

Mrs Pauline Wood (HM);

Mr Christopher Penney (Finance);

Mr Martin Prater (Finance/CTG);

Mrs Morag Wigzell (Outreach);

Mrs Margaret Young (Env Sec)  

Mr Robert Hardy (21st Century Fundraising)

 

Circuit Meeting Representatives

Mr Mike Butler (Treasurer); 

Mr Robert Hardy; Deacon Vic Downs;

Mrs Sheila Allison; Mrs Anne Downs.

************

Pastoral Team

Chairman:  

Pastoral Co - Ordinator: Miss Joyce Woodcraft

Pastoral Visitors:

Mr Michael Butler; Mrs Maureen Wiltshire;   
Mr
Alan Day; Mrs Carol Day;
Mrs
Kate Hardy; Miss Barbara Logsden;
Mr
Maitland Pearce;  

Mrs Phebe Povey;
  Mrs Morag Wigzell; Mrs Linda Brereton;
Mr
Alan Wood;  Miss Joyce Woodcraft;   
Mrs Sheila Allison; Mrs Anne Downs; 

************

Children and Youth Groups

Cradle Roll

Mrs Kate Hardy

 

Football Coaching Workshop

Head Coach: Mr Dave Young

J.M.A.

Mrs Sarah Smith

 

 
 ************

Other Groups, Teams and Office Holders

 

Badminton

Mr Robert Hardy

 

Care Team

Mrs Linda Brereton; 

Mr A. Wood; Mrs Pauline Wood; Mr Maitland Pearce.

 Miss Joyce Woodcraft.

 

 Christian Aid Support Group

Area Secretary:

Mrs Mavis Prater (St Aidan’s)

Other Contacts:

Mrs Sheila Allison. 


Church Flowers

Mrs Pauline Butler;  Mrs Val Hollick.

 

Church Music and Worship Support

Organists:  Mr Bruce Davis

Singers:  Mrs Kate Hardy; Mrs Margaret Young; Mrs Dorothy Cheney. 

A-V Operators:  Mr Steve Brereton; Mr Fred Hollick; Mr Robert Hardy; 
Mr Emmanuel Scott. Mr Dominic Braima.


Sound System:Mr Eric Davis;  Mr Bob Hawkins; 
Mr Emmanuel Scott. Mr Dominic Braima.

 

Worship Leaders: Mrs Linda Brereton; Mr Fred Hollick;
Miss Joyce Woodcraft.

   

Communion Stewards

Mrs Hazel Davis; Mr Alan Day; 
Miss Barbara Logsdon; Mrs Jennifer Carter;
Mrs Pauline Wood;
Mrs Margaret Young.

 

Community Outreach Projects

Co-ordinator: Mr David Young.

 
Connexional Link:

Mrs Pauline Wood.

 

Fellowship Groups:

Riverview: Mr Alan Wood

Ladies Bible Study:  Linda Brereton

Meopham Fellowship: Mrs M Young

 

Finance Team

Lay Chairman: Mrs Sheila Allison;

Secretary: Claudette Bramble

Members: Mr Michael Butler (Treasurer); Mr Eric Davis (Property) Mrs Kate Hardy; Mr Robert Hardy.
Mr Alan Wood ( Property ) Mr Derek Mann.

  

 Gravesham Churches Together

Chair: Graham Baldwin

Secretary: Mr Neil Fisher

Treasurer: Mr Michael Butler

 

Homeless in London Support Group

Mr Alan Day; Mrs Carol Day; Mrs Christine Harden.

 

Action for Children

 Mr Robert Hardy

 

Network Rep

 

Newsletter and Publicity Officer

Mr Bob Hawkins

 

Prayer co-ordinator

Mrs Linda Brereton

 

Property Bookings

Mr Bob Hawkins


e-mail:roberthawkins38@ btinternet.com.

  

Property Team 

Lay Chairman: Mr Alan Wood:   Secretary: Mr Eric Davis.

Members:

Mr Michael Butler; Mr Alan Day;

Mr Andy Thompson; Mr Bob Hawkins;

Mr Robert Hardy; Mrs Kate Hardy

Mrs Margaret Young.

 

 

Rotas

Coffee: Saturday: Robert Hardy

Coffee – Sunday: Robert  Hardy

Coffee – Tuesday: Robert Hardy

Sound & Music - Robert Hardy

Mini Meals: Mrs Margaret Young

Porch Stewards: Mrs Linda Brereton

 

Sisterhood:

President: Mrs Sheila Allison

Secretary: Melva Mann

 

Weekly News Sheet Editor

Mr Eric Davis / Mr Robert Hardy

 

  Property Project Outreach Co-Odinator

Mr Dave Young


21st Century Project Co-Odinator

Mr Eric Davis

21st Century Project Fundraising Co-Odinator

Mr Robert Hardy


Kenyan Childrens Project 

Miss Joyce Woodcraft

Kenyan Schools Project 

Mrs Margaret Young


Foodbank

Hub Manager - Mr Eric Davis

Rota - Kate Hardy

************

Back to Contents page